Jerry Beavers

 

Spouse: Kathy

 

Nickname: The Beav

 

Born: July 5, 1941

 

Hometown: Wilson, Ok.

 

Current home: Oklahoma City, Ok.

 

Bowls right handed

 

Bowling Accomplishments: 8 Oklahoma state Titles, Oklahoma State and Oklahoma City Halls of Fame. Nine SASBA titles, SASBA Hall of Fame, 34 300 games and 6 800 series.

 

Children: 4

 

Grandchildren: 8 and 5 great

 

Occupation: Retired USPS and Pro Shop

 

Hobbies: Traveling to SASBA tournaments with Kathy, Stopping at Winstar and Grandchildren.



SASBA Champions Roster  
Jerry Beavers
  No. Date Center Location Event Team Members
  1 Dec 1997 Plano Super Bowl Plano, Tx. Team Charles Avant, Randy Rains, Marshall Medlin, Sam Hitchcock
  2 Aug 1998 AMF Showplace Garland Garland, Tx. Member/Guest Doubles Pete Thomas
  3 Jan 2002 Don Carter West Dallas, Tx. Trio Bob McGregor, Henry Gonzales
  4 Dec 2003 Plano Super Bowl Plano, Tx. Foursome Bobby Walls, Debbie Howard, Jim Beavers
  5 Jul 2006 Holiday Lanes Okla City, Ok Super Senior/Senior Doubles Jim Stephens
  6 Dec 2006 Plano Super Bowl Plano, Tx. Team Tom Hay, Larry Bernegerg, Jack Van Arsdall, Richard Britton
  7 Aug 2010 Diamond Lanes Odessa, Tx. 60/50/Guest Trio Pete Thomas, Jack Zuniga
  8 Sep 2011 Cowtown Bowling Palace Ft Worth, Tx. 70/60 Doubles Dennis Francis
  9 Sep 2012 Cowtown Palace Ft Worth, Tx. 70/60 Doubles Dennis Francis

 

 

SASBA Home Page