Richard M. Martin SR

Spouse: Catherine Crisp-Martin

Nickname: Rick…Author

Born: March 17th 1942

Hometown: Port Arthur, Texas

Current home: The Woodlands, Texas

Bowls right handed

Bowling Accomplishments: Won Camaro at Showboat, 18 sanctioned 300;s. 4 sanctioned 800 – highest 856. 2 SASBA Team titles. Two Vegas High Roller Finals. (Who can remember the 60;s to 80;s???)

Children: Richard Jr, David, Aaron, Pamela, Gregory, and Bradley

Grandchildren: Six grand and 1 great

Occupation: Retired from Oil

Hobbies: Avid low HC golfer, published author of 6 novels. World traveler. Just have to see all that God has created.


SASBA Champions Roster
Richard Martin
No. Date Center Location Event Team Members
1 Dec 2012 Cowtown Bowling Palace Fort Worth, Tx. Christmas Team Ronnie Diamond, Robert Dunaway, Gary Janson, Hank Jordon
2 Dec 2017 Cowtown Bowling Palace Fort Worth, Tx. Christmas Team Paul Pender, Ken Brown, Rob O'Meara, Hank Jordan

SASBA Home Page